Chemist Australia

Privacy Policy

This policy statement has been prepared to help us to comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles for the purposes of the Act and to inform you about your privacy rights.

About the information we hold
To help meet your health care needs we may hold and use records, including your name and address details, your medication record and other health care information that you or your treating doctor or other health practitioner may need to supply us. This personal information will be used only for the purposes of meeting your health care needs, unless you consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes

For some transactions we will not need to collect any personal information. If we hold information about you for a customer loyalty club - this information may be used for direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications you can tell us and we will take steps to have your name removed from the marketing list connected with us.

Much of the information we collect must be collected because the law requires it. You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

Our disclosure and information practices

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. We do not routinely disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation, although we may need to provide personal information to other health service providers if it is necessary to help us to provide services to you.

Special pharmaceutical services and activities
Some activities such as Domiciliary Medication Management Review (Home Medicines Review) or pharmaceutical research will have privacy practices and consent forms specific to the activity. If we are a part of the team involved in that activity, we are required to meet our privacy obligations for that activity, whether they arise under the Act or otherwise.